Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to ensure proper functionality of the shopping cart and checkout progress. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to the use of cookies. Click here to learn about cookie settings.

Close

Privacy & Cookies

Zenith Hygiene Group Plc and its group companies (“Zenith”, “our, “us” or “we”) are committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are the data controller. “You, “your and similar expressions refer to each natural or legal person who uses the website and/or related services and each natural or legal person or entity on whose behalf the user acts. 

1. Information about us 

1.1 Zenith Hygiene Group Plc is a public limited liability company registered in England and Wales under company number 06707511, whose registered office is at Zenith House, A1(M) Business Centre, Dixons Hill Road, Welham Green, Hertfordshire AL9 7JE. The main trading address of Zenith Hygiene Group Plc is the same as its registered office

1.2 A reference in this Privacy Policy to our “group” or “group companies” has the same meaning as given to that term in paragraph 2 of our Website Terms of Use

2. About this policy 

2.1 This Privacy Policy relates to our website www.foodservicehygiene.co.uk (our “website”) and forms part of, and should be read in conjunction with, our Website Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on our website. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any information and personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. In this Privacy Policy the terms “data” and “information” are used interchangeably. 

2.2 Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your information and personal data and how we will treat it. By accessing and using our website, you signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website. This Privacy Policy is subject to change as described below and continued use of our website means you accept such changes. 

2.3 By submitting data or information to us and/or using our website you give consent that all data and information that you submit may be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described in our website terms of use (including this privacy policy) and warrant that all data and information provided by you is complete, true and accurate. 

3. Information we may collect from you 

We may collect and process the following data and information (including information about you):

3.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our services (including news or updates), posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us or respond to a communication from us (such as a questionnaire or survey), and when you report a problem with our website.

3.2 If you contact us, whether through our website, by email or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence. 

3.3 We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. 

3.4 Details of transactions (including payment card details) you carry out through our website and of the fulfilment of your orders. 

3.5 Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. 

3.6 Names, postal addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone and fax numbers and other information supplied by you. 

4. IP addresses and cookies 

4.1 We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website. For example, our web server may automatically log which pages of our website our visitors view. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. This technology does not identify you personally, it simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our website. 

4.2 Our website contains hyperlinks to other pages on our website and the Internet. We may use technology to track how often these links are used and which pages on our website our visitors choose to view. Again this technology does not identify you personally – it simply enables us to compile statistics about the use of these hyperlinks. 

4.3 For the same reasons and for the reasons described below, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. A cookie enables the server to collect information from the browser. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They also enable us: 

4.3.1 To estimate our audience size and usage pattern. 

4.3.2 To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests. 

4.3.3 To speed up your searches. 

4.3.4 Identify you when you visit our website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. 

4.3.5 To recognise you when you return to our website. 

4.4 Find out more about the use of cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org

4.5 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to do this. However, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our website and if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website. 

5. Where we store your personal data 

5.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (” EEA “). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our or our group’s suppliers, group members or subcontractors and those third parties mentioned in paragraph 7 below. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

5.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 

6. Uses made of the information 

6.1 We use information gathered from you (including held about you) in the following ways: 

6.1.1 Dealing with your inquiries and requests, administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers, administering passwords and membership records. 

6.1.2 To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 

6.1.3 To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes or it is otherwise lawful for us to contact you. 

6.1.4 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to exercise our legal and contractual rights and/or to respond to any disputes or legal claims. 

6.1.5 To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. 

6.1.6 To allow you to participate in our competitions, surveys and promotions, when you choose to do so. 

6.1.7 To contact you where necessary or appropriate, for example if you have a query. 

6.1.8 Quality control, security and other business needs. 

6.1.9 For marketing purposes and/or market research and/or to administer our website to create statistical data. 

6.1.10 To notify you about changes to our service. 

6.1.11 Crime prevention and the prosecution of offenders. 

6.2 We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone or electronic means. 

6.3 Unless you have consented or agreed with us otherwise, we will only contact you by electronic means (e.g. e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you or in other lawful ways. 

6.4 We (or third parties where we permit selected third parties to use your data) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this or where such actions would otherwise be lawful. 

6.5 If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please refrain from ticking any relevant “opt-in” boxes and tick any “opt-out” boxes situated on the form on which we collect your data (whether on the order form or registration form). 

7. Disclosure of your information 

7.1 We may disclose your personal information to: 

7.1.1 Any member of our group. 

7.1.2 Suppliers we or our group engage to process data or provide services to us. 

7.1.3 Any business partner of our group. 

Auditors or contractors or other advisers auditing any of our business processes, in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or to which you have subsequently consented. 

7.2 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties: 

7.2.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your information and personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. 

7.2.2 If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case information and personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets. 

7.2.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your information and personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use or our separate terms and conditions of supply or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction or law enforcement or the administration of justice. We may disclose your information and personal data to government institutions or authorities if required by law or when requested to by regulatory bodies or law enforcement organisations. 

8. Internet-based transfers 

8.1 Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process information and personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing our website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge our processing of information and personal data in this way. 

8.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information and personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

8.3 Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. 

9. Your rights 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by refraining from ticking certain “opt-in” boxes and ticking certain “opt-out” boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting our Customer Care team at Zenith House, A1(M) Business centre, Dixons Hill Road, Welham Green, Hertfordshire AL9 7JE or customercare@zhgplc.com

10. Other websites 

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and group members or which are otherwise outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the protection and privacy of any information that you provide or which may be collected from you (whether automatically or otherwise). Please check these policies before you submit any personal data and information to these websites. We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have any concerns or questions. 

11. Access to information and updating personal information 

11.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by contacting our Customer Care team at Zenith Hygiene Group Plc, Zenith House, A1(M) Business centre, Dixons Hill Road, Welham Green, Hertfordshire AL9 7JE or customercare@zhgplc.com. Any access request may be subject small fee of up to the maximum allowed by applicable law to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 

11.2 If any of your personal information changes or becomes out of date or you would like us to stop contacting you or using your data in a particular way please let us know by emailing us at customercare@zhgplc.com or by writing to Customer Care at Zenith Hygiene Group Plc, Zenith House, A1(M) Business centre, Dixons Hill Road Welham Green, Hertfordshire AL9 7JE. You may inform us at any time should you wish us to delete personal information we hold about you. Please note there may be short administrative delays. We may not be obliged or able to comply with all requests. 

11.3 We sometimes supplement the information that you provide with information received from third parties. For instance, if inaccurate postal codes are received, we may use third party information to fix them. 

11.4 We believe we have appropriate policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control (having regard to the type and amount of that data) from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. 

11.5 All our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with the processing of your personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ information. 

12. Changes to our privacy policy 

12.1 We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation. 

12.2 Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, may be notified to you by e-mail or by placing a prominent notice on our website. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use our website. 

13. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Customer Care at Zenith Hygiene Group Plc, Zenith House, A1(M) Business centre, Dixons Hill Road Welham Green, Hertfordshire AL9 7JE or customercare@zhgplc.com

14. Governing law and jurisdiction and other terms 

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Website Terms of Use. By accessing our website, you agree to the other provisions of the Website Terms of Use  (including those relating to “jurisdiction and applicable law” and “our liability”) applying to this Privacy Policy.